• Friday, November 22, 2019
  • 10:00 AM
  • Lethbridge, UofL - Max Bell Pool

Canada West Swimming Championship Preview

Golden Bears and Pandas head to Lethbridge this weekend for conference championship

By Connor Hood w/files from Canada West on November 20, 2019

LETHBRIDGE, Alta. – If it seems that the Canada West fall season has raced by, then it's fitting the final championship before the semester break is all about reaching top speed.

The University of Lethbridge is hosting the 2019 Canada West Swimming Championships, Nov. 22-24 at the 1st Choice Savings Centre for Sport and Wellness, where student-athletes from across the conference will look to clock the fastest times in the Max Bell Regional Aquatic Centre pool.

WATCH: All finals available on Canada West TV Presented by Co-op

SCHEDULE: 

Friday, November 22
-Heats: 4:00 to 5:00 p.m.
-Finals: 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, November 23
-Heats: 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
-Finals: 5:00 to 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, November 24
-Heats: 9:00 to 11:00 a.m.
-Finals: 3:00 to 5:00 p.m.

The meet features more than three dozen men's and women's events, with both individual and relay competition. Ten finals will be contested Friday, with 14 more medal races each on Saturday and Sunday. Along with the host Pronghorns, participating teams include the Alberta Golden Bears and Pandas, UBC T-Birds, Calgary Dinos, Manitoba Bisons, Regina Cougars, Thompson Rivers WolfPack and Victoria Vikes.

Top performers at the Canada West Championships will move on to compete in the 2020 U Sports Swimming Championships, Feb. 20-22, hosted by the University of Victoria at Saanich Commonwealth Place.

ALBERTA TEAM PREVIEW

2018-19 CW finish: 4th (men’s), 3rd (women’s)
2018-19 U SPORTS finish: 10th (men’s), 8th (women’s)

Last CW Men’s championship / total CW championships: 1995 / 8
Last CW Women’s championship / total CW championships: 1992 / 8
Last Men’s U SPORTS championship / total U SPORTS championships: N/A
Last Women’s U SPORTS championship / total U SPORTS championships: 1975 / 2

Number of competitors: 25 total (14 men, 11 women)

Key additions (name / event / eligibility / hometown): 
Men:

Kier Przyswitt / Freestyle / 1st / Edmonton, AB
Thomas Alexander / Breaststroke / 1st / Lethbridge, AB
Logan Lopaschuk / Butterfly / 1st / Red Deer, AB
Nathan Versluys / Freestyle / 1st / Edmonton, AB

Women:

Jasmine Kwan / Freestyle / 1st / Calgary, AB
Megan Mozill / Backstroke / 1st / Calgary, AB
Kristen Pylypow / Freestyle / 1st / Provost, AB