Bears fourth, Pandas fifth after Day 1 of CW Swimming

    Three Golden Bears medal on first day of conference championship

    By Lethbridge Sports Information on November 22, 2019

    LETHBRIDGE – Two records fell and the U SPORTS Top 10 rankings played out as posted with the University of Calgary women’s swim team and UBC Thunderbirds men’s team taking early leads in the team standings following day one of the Canada West Championships hosted in Lethbridge, Alberta.


    The Calgary Dinos women sit atop the team standings with 221 points and are followed closely by the defending Canada West Champion UBC Thunderbirds (213.50). Sitting in third is the Victoria Vikes with 125 points.

     

    On the men’s side, the T-Birds (178) hold a narrow three point lead over the Dinos (178) and the Vikes sit in third with 139 points.

     

    On the men’s side, on the strength of a relay win and three individual medals, the Thunderbirds were able to hold the Dinos off for the early win.

     

    Canada West Swimming Championship action continues November 23 with heats starting at 10:00 a.m. Mountain Time, while finals start at 5:00 p.m. Finals will be webcast live by pay-per-view on canadawest.tv, presented by Co-op.

     

    Team Standings (After Day 1)

     

    WOMEN

    1. Calgary, 221 pts.

    2. UBC, 213.50

    3. Victoria, 125

    4. Manitoba, 97

    5. Alberta, 78.50

    6. Lethbridge, 55

    7. Regina, 14

    8. Thompson Rivers, 5

    MEN

    1. UBC, 181 pts.

    2. Calgary, 178

    3. Victoria, 139

    4. Alberta, 114

    5. Regina, 79

    6. Lethbridge, 77

    7. Manitoba, 52

    8. Thompson Rivers, 36

    DAY 1 Medalists

    Women's 800 Freestyle
    1. Danica Ludlow, CGY (8:34.01)
    2. Megan Dalke, UBC (8:35.57)
    3. Allison McCloy, CGY (8:45.58)

    Men's 1500 Freestyle
    1. Josh Zakala, VIC (15:15.53)
    2. Hau-Li Fan, UBC (15:20.78)
    3. Peter Brothers, CGY (15:21.64)

    Women's 50 Butterfly
    1. Hoi Lam Tam, UBC (26.79)* Canada West Record
    2. Samiha Mohsen, CGY (27.60)
    2.  Laura Albers, CGY (27.60)

    Men's 50 Butterfly
    1. Dmitriy Lim, UBC (24.85)
    2. Kier Przyswitt, ALB (24.90)
    3. Dante Chan, ALB (24.94)

    Women's 50 Backstroke
    1. Danielle Hanus, VIC (27.02)*set Canada West record in prelims (26.84)
    2. Oliva Ellard, UBC (28.77)
    3. Samiha Moshen, CGY (28.84)

    Men's 50 Backstroke
    1. Robert Hill, CGY (24.80)
    2. Anders Klein, CGY (25.30)
    3. Daniel Gerlach, CGY (25.31)

    Women's 50 Breaststroke
    1. Kelsey Wog, MAN (30.57)
    2. Jamie Hellard, VIC (32.00)
    3. Hillary Metcalfe, UBC (32.01)

    Men's 50 Breaststroke
    1. Cale Kooyman, ALB (28.21)
    2. Jaren LeFranc, UBC (28.26)
    3. Bailey Espersen, VIC (28.34)

    Women's 4x200 Freestyle Relay
    1. CGY (Allison McCloy, Danica Ludlow, Marit Anderson, Laura) 8:02.16
    2. UBC (Megan Dalke, Quincey Brozo, Mackenzie Gunther, Anna Belanger-Dumont) 8:04.48
    3. VIC (Danielle Hanus, Lauren Taylor, Allison Ballantyne, Kyla Ross) 8:22.10

    Men's 4x200 Freestyle Relay
    1. UBC (Brodie, Young, Alexander Pratt, Matthew Meuleman, Dmitriy) 7:19.31

    2. CGY (Peter Brothers, Teddy Kalp, Paul Latkovic, Emil Goin) 7:25.08
    3. VIC (Padric Mckervill, Josh Zakala, Justin Schramm, Eric Hedlin) 7:28.78