• Friday, November 22, 2019
  • 10:00 AM
  • Lethbridge, UofL - Max Bell Pool

Bears finish fourth, Pandas fifth at CW Swimming

Alberta swimmers add two more medals on Sunday

By Lethbridge Sports Information on November 24, 2019

LETHBRIDGE – For the sixth consecutive year, the UBC Thunderbirds have been crowned the Canada West men’s and women’s champions, but it wasn’t without a dramatic finish in the men’s standings to earn a record tying 20th conference crown.

DAY 1 RECAP
 
DAY 2 RECAP
 
FULL RESULTS


Heading into the final event of the championships, the medley relay, the T-Birds trailed the Calgary Dino men by a single point for the title and second-year Calgary product Alexander Pratt came up with back-to-back impressive performances to lead the T-Birds to the conference crown.

With the 20th title in their program’s history, the T-Bird men now sit in a tie with the Dinos for the most conference titles.

In the final individual event, Pratt won the 400 metre freestyle to bring UBC within striking distance and then on the anchor leg of the medley relay he pulled his team from behind to edge the Dinos at the wall to snatch the Canada West title away from the Dinos.

On the women’s side, the T-Birds opened the day with a narrow 22.5 point lead over the Calgary Dinos and increased that lead immediately, building a 119 point cushion through the third event of the finals session. The T-Birds finished with 905 points, with the Dinos second with 812. Victoria rounded out the top three with 529 points.

Victoria’s Danielle Hanus and Manitoba’s Kelsey Wog continued their assault on the Canada West record book, each breaking another record on day three.

Hanus bettered the mark in the 100 backstroke by nearly a full second (57.57), her third Canada West record of the meet and was named the Female Swimmer of the Meet. She also broke the Canada West records in the 100 fly and opened the championships with conference record in the 50 metre backstroke.

2019 Canada West Award Winners

Swimmers of the Meet

Women: Danielle Hanus, Victoria
Men: Alexander Pratt, UBC

Rookies of the Meet
Women: Anna Dumont-Belanger, UBC
Men: Raben Dommann, UBC

Student-Athlete Community Service
Women: Oliva Ellard, UBC


Coach of the Year
Women: Derrik Schoof, UBC
Men: Mike Blondal, Calgary

TEAM STANDINGS
WOMEN


1. UBC, 905 pts.
2. Calgary, 812
3. Victoria, 529
4. Manitoba, 275
5. Alberta, 261
6. Lethbridge, 181
7. Regina, 51
8. Thompson Rivers, 19 

MEN


1. UBC, 785 pts.
2. Calgary, 780
3. Victoria, 451
4. Alberta, 335
5. Regina, 297
6. Lethbridge, 259
7. Manitoba, 180
8. Thompson Rivers, 100 

DAY 3 Medalists

Women’s 200 Butterfly


1. Danielle Hanus, VIC (2:10.16)
2. Josie Field, UBC (2:14.35)
3. Kirsten Douglas, UBC (2:14.35) 

Men’s 200 Butterfly

1. Etienne Paquin-Foisy, REG (1:59.91)
2. Dmitriy Lim, UBC (2:00.68)
3. Emil Goin, CGY (2:02.52) 

Women’s 100 Free

1. Kelsey Wog, MAN (54.20) *Broke Canada West record
2. Hoi Lam Tam, UBC (54.37)
3. Quincy Brozo, UBC (55.21)

Men’s 100 Free


1. Alexander Pratt, UBC (49.56)
2. Anthon Iliouchetchev MAN (50.26)
3. Kier Przyswitt ALB (50.80)

Women’s 200 IM

1. Hillary Metcalfe, UBC (2:15.04)
2. Allison McCloy, CGY (2:16.54)
3. Olivia Ellard, UBC (2:18.04)

Men’s 200 IM

1. Robert Hill, CGY (1:59.96)
2. Brian Palaschuk, REG (2:01.56)
3. Brodie Young, UBC (2:03.00)

Women’s 100 Backstroke

1. Danielle Hanus, VIC (57.57) * Broke Canada West Record
2. Megan Mozill, ALB (1:00.52)
3. Olivia Ellard, UBC (1:00.94)

Men’s 100 Backstroke

1. Nicolas Duke, UBC (54.20)
2. Jarod Tsang, CGY (54.87)
3. Chris Alexander, LET (54.95)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

1. Kelsey Wog, MAN (2:22.78)
2. Bree Crookshanks, REG (2:28.56)
3. Madison Macor, CGY (2:30.37)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

1. Jaren LeFranc, UBC (2:13.54)
2. Benjamin Blackmon, CGY (2:14.27)
3. Bailey Espersen, VIC (2:15.77)

Women’s 400 Freestyle


1. Danica Ludlow, CGY (4:10.73)
2. Megan Dalke, UBC (4:12.37)
3. Marit Anderson, CGY (4:13.24)

Men’s 400 Freestyle


1. Alexander Pratt, UBC (3:48.43)
2. Peter Brothers, CGY (3:51.38)
3. Josh Zakala, VIC (3:52.89)

Women’s 4 X 100 Medley Relay


1. UBC (Olivia Ellard, Hillary Metcalfe, Kirsten Douglas, Hoi Lam Tam) 4:06.77
2. VIC (Lauren Crisp, Jamie Hellard, Danielle Hanus, Alexandria Hedges) 4:09.31
3. MAN (Dora Modrcin, Kelsey Wog, Jamie Alexiuk, Georgia Pengilly) 4:10.74
 
Men’s 4 X 100 Medley Relay

1. UBC (Nicolas Duke, Jaren LeFranc, Dmitriy Lim, Alexander Pratt) 3:38.07
2. CGY (Robert, Hill, Benjamin Blackmon, Emil Goin, Paul Latkovic) 3:38.65
3. VIC (Josh Zakala, Bailey Espersen, Daniel Greer, Eric Hedlin) 3:43.13