Six Golden Bears named to U SPORTS All-Star squad

    Defencemen Clayton Kirichenko and Ryan Rehill, along with forwards Steven Owre, Cole Sanford, Trevor Cox and Grayson Pawlenchuk named to all-star squad

    By Connor Hood on December 3, 2019

    TORONTO - Six Golden Bears were selected to join the U SPORTS All-Star team on Tuesday, set to compete at Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Selection camp in Oakville, Ont., from Dec. 9-12.

    Defencemen Clayton Kirichenko and Ryan Rehill, along with forwards Steven Owre, Cole Sanford, Trevor Cox and Grayson Pawlenchuk will all suit up for U SPORTS in a pair of games against the Canadian Junior team hopefuls later this month. 

    It marks the third appearance for Sanford, who also competed in 2017 and 2018. The other five Golden Bears heading to Oakville will be competing for the all-star squad for the first time.

    Sanford was also named a 2019 Canada West All-Star, while Pawlenchuk was named the Canada West Rookie of the Year. Pawlenchuk's 11 goals and 21 points leads the Bears through 16 games this season. Alberta enters the winter break with a conference-best 14-2-0 record. 

    This will mark the fifth straight year the U SPORTS All-Stars have faced off against Canada’s National Junior Team Prospects, who are vying for roster spots at the 2020 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship being held in Ostrava and Trinec, Czech Republic from Dec. 26, 2019 – Jan. 5, 2020. 

    Canada’s National Junior Team has faced various U SPORTS competition on a regular basis since 1988. Since a U SPORTS national all-star team began participating in December 2015, U SPORTS holds a 5-3-1 record. 

    No. Name University Hometown Elig. Ht Wt Program
    GOALIES
    31 Jonathan Reinhart Windsor Cambridge, Ont. 3 6-1 185 Business
    33 Sébastien Auger* UQTR St-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Que. 5 5-11 165 Physical & Health Ed.
    DEFENCEMEN
    4 Clayton Kirichenko Alberta Sherwood Park, Alta. 3 6-1 196 Kinesiology, Sport, & Rec.
    8 Ryan Rehill Alberta Edmonton, Alta. 4 6-3 215 Education
    15 Tristan Pomerleau UNB Riviere-du-Loup, Que. 3 5-10 201 Business Admin.
    16 Nikolas Brouillard* McGill St. Hilaire, Que. 4 5-11 168 Physical & Health Ed.
    22 Matt Murphy* UNB Fredericton, N.B. 4 6-2 207 Business Admin.
    51 Josh Burnside Carleton Brampton, Ont. 4 5-11 189 Communications
    77 Nick Welsh Saint Mary's Halifax, N.S. 2 5-10 183 Commerce
    FORWARDS
    9 Mikkel Aagaard Guelph Frederikshavn, Demark 3 5-11 188 Accounting
    10 Tyler Boland UNB St. John’s, N.L. 3 6-0 177 Recreation & Sport Studies
    11 Collin Shirley* Saskatchewan Saskatoon, Sask. 3 6-2 195 Business
    12 Stephen Johnson Saint Mary's Moncton, N.B. 4 5-10 172 Commerce
    13 Steven Owre Alberta Rocklin, Calif. 3 5-11 168 Arts
    19 Bryson Cianfrone StFX Stoney Creek, Ont. 4 5-9 188 Business Admin
    21 Kris Bennett* UNB Brampton, Ont. 3 5-11 190 Recreation & Sport Studies
    24 Mark Simpson* UNB Rothesay, N.B. 4 6-6 190 Computer Science
    26 Cole Sanford* Alberta Coldstream, B.C. 4 5-9 168 Native Studies
    36 Trevor Cox Alberta Surrey, B.C. 4 5-8 170 Native Studies
    61 Grayson Pawlenchuk Alberta Edmonton, Alta. 2 5-11 188 Business
    74 Ryley Lindgren Mount Royal East St. Paul, Man. 2 6-0 185 Arts
    91 Mathew Santos Ryerson Toronto, Ont. 3 6-1 215 Geographic Analysis